Rose Homes LV · Henderson, Nevada
New Construction Homes in Henderson
Most of Henderson's new homes are going up in Cadence, Inspirada, KB Home's Meriden, and Pulte's new Aries, from townhomes in the $310,000s to large family homes in the $600,000s. Here is what is selling, and what to check before you visit a model.
Most new homes in Henderson are being built in five master plans: Cadence in east Henderson off Lake Mead Parkway, Inspirada in southwest Henderson, KB Home's Meriden, Pulte's new Aries, and Lennar's Black Mountain Ranch. Cadence is the biggest, with 2,200 acres and up to 12,250 homes planned. Eleven builders are active, led by KB Home, Lennar, and Woodside. Published starting prices on October 9, 2026 run from $316,990 for a KB Home townhome at Meriden to $656,990 at Lennar's Lucere Square in Inspirada. Inspirada is closing out, so choices there are shrinking. One tip: the Cadence FAQ says Cadence has no SID or LID fees, but that is not true of every Henderson home, so check the exact parcel.
What to know first
- Meriden has the lowest prices. KB Home cut its five Meriden starts by up to $10,000 since September, and townhomes now start at $316,990.
- Aries is the newest place to look. Pulte has four neighborhoods there, from $375,990 townhomes to one-story homes from $460,990.
- Cadence has the most builders. Its site lists Beazer, Century Communities, D.R. Horton, Lennar, Richmond American, Taylor Morrison, and Woodside.
- Inspirada is in its last stretch. KB Home marks its two neighborhoods there Last Chance and Final Opportunity, and Tri Pointe's Highview is sold out.
- Cadence's official FAQ says there are no SID or LID fees. Some Cadence townhome and condo neighborhoods can still have other assessment fees, so ask.
- Some builder sites label Lake Las Vegas homes as Henderson. Those are on my separate Lake Las Vegas page, not in this table.
Which new neighborhoods are selling in Henderson right now?
These are the Henderson neighborhoods with homes for sale on the builders' own pages, sorted from the lowest starting price to the highest.
| Neighborhood | Builder | Master plan | Home type | Size (sq ft) | Starts from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadows at Meriden | KB Home | Meriden | Two-story townhome | 1,396 to 1,657 | $316,990 |
| Symmetry Trails II | D.R. Horton | Cadence | Townhome | 1,309 to 1,410 | the $320s |
| Cantata Point | Beazer Homes | Cadence | Townhome | 1,330 to 2,256 | $334,990 |
| Avenues at Meriden | KB Home | Meriden | Three-story townhome | 1,574 to 1,947 | $338,990 |
| The Townes at Union Village | Century Communities | Union Village | Townhome | 1,405 to 1,479 | $345,000 |
| Meridian | Woodside Homes | Cadence | Single family | 1,284 to 1,598 | $345,950 |
| Liberty at Meriden | KB Home | Meriden | Two-story single family | 1,353 to 1,765 | $348,990 |
| Highpointe | Lennar | Black Mountain Ranch | Multi-family plans, including NextGen | 1,696 to 1,927 | $356,990 |
| The Presley | Lennar | Not named by builder | Gated townhome | 1,696 to 1,927 | $363,990 |
| Dalea at Aries | Pulte Homes | Aries | Two-story townhome | 1,665 to 1,900 | $375,990 |
| Peaks at Meriden | KB Home | Meriden | Three-story single family | 1,720 to 2,320 | $381,990 |
| Carlton | Lennar | Cadence | Single family, including a single-story plan | 1,248 to 1,724 | $390,990 |
| Quail Crossings | Lennar | Cadence | Single family | 1,270 to 1,711 | $391,990 |
| Landings at Caspian Bay | KB Home | Not named by builder | Two-story single family | 1,572 to 2,469 | $399,990 |
| Opus | Taylor Morrison | Cadence | Single family | 1,856 to 2,784 | $424,990 |
| Reserves at Caspian Bay | KB Home | Not named by builder | One and two-story single family | 1,849 to 3,066 | $427,990 |
| Symmetry Bay IV | D.R. Horton | Cadence | Two-story single family | 1,715 to 1,865 | the $430s |
| Acacia | Woodside Homes | Cadence | Single family | 1,732 to 2,153 | $436,950 |
| Glades at Meriden | KB Home | Meriden | Two-story single family | 1,572 to 2,469 | $436,990 |
| Midtown Forte | Lennar | Cadence | Single family, three-story plans | 1,486 to 2,153 | $439,774 |
| Modena I | Century Communities | Cadence | Single family | 1,675 to 2,114 | $448,000 |
| Modena II | Century Communities | Cadence | Single family | 1,792 to 2,119 | $454,000 |
| Desert Mesa at Aries | Pulte Homes | Aries | One-story single family | 1,507 to 1,721 | $460,990 |
| Sora at Aries | Pulte Homes | Aries | Two-story single family | 2,134 to 2,489 | $463,990 |
| Sundale at Aries (pre-selling) | Pulte Homes | Aries | One-story single family | 1,579 to 1,920 | $467,990 |
| Gardens at Inspirada (Last Chance) | KB Home | Inspirada | Two-story single family | 1,558 to 2,044 | $489,750 |
| Ashwood | Woodside Homes | Cadence | Single family | 2,441 to 2,608 | $499,950 |
| Aria Crossing | Beazer Homes | Cadence | Single family, including single-story | 1,769 to 2,735 | $499,990 |
| Symmetry Falls II | D.R. Horton | Cadence | Single family | 2,436 to 3,000 | the $500s |
| Serenata | Woodside Homes | Cadence | Single family | 2,488 to 2,752 | $500,950 |
| Amiata Collection | Toll Brothers | Inspirada | Townhome, rooftop deck option | 1,803 to 2,154 | $515,000 |
| Adair | Woodside Homes | Cadence | Single family | 2,769 to 2,935 | $538,950 |
| Landings at Inspirada (Final Opportunity) | KB Home | Inspirada | Two-story single family | 1,150 to 2,469 | $549,750 |
| Interlude | Richmond American | Cadence | Single family | 2,640 to 3,280 | $549,950 |
| Lucere Place | Lennar | Inspirada | Single family | 2,590 to 2,770 | $578,990 |
| Symmetry Manor | D.R. Horton | Cadence | Single-story single family | 2,300 to 2,754 | the $597s |
| Ambridge | Woodside Homes | Cadence | Single family, single-story plans | 1,597 to 2,192 | $599,950 |
| Lucere Square | Lennar | Inspirada | Single family | 3,000 to 3,335 | $656,990 |
Starting prices are the lowest published price on each builder's own website, checked October 9, 2026. D.R. Horton publishes its starts as "from the $320s" and so on, so we show them the way it does. Richmond American's site does not show a starting price for Interlude, so that price comes from its Cadence builder page, updated May 20, 2026. Prices are base prices before lot premiums, design center choices, and HOA, and they change with every release. KB Home does not name a master plan for Caspian Bay, and Lennar does not name one for The Presley. Both are in ZIP 89002. Now sold out: D.R. Horton's Symmetry Summit II, Tri Pointe's Highview in Inspirada, Lennar's Preston Terrace and Midtown Accent in Cadence, and Lennar's Landmark and Founders Village II in Black Mountain Ranch.
Coming soon, but not selling yet: Lennar's Leighton Echo and Leighton Elio in Cadence (Lennar says from $400K), Lennar's Nova at Grace, D.R. Horton's Latigo Estates, and Richmond American's Ember at Aries. If one of them is on your list, ask me and I will pull the latest. Looking at Lake Las Vegas? Those neighborhoods have their own page.
Which builders are building in Henderson?
Eleven builders are active in Henderson outside Lake Las Vegas. KB Home has the most neighborhoods, followed by Lennar and Woodside. Pulte joined the list with its new Aries master plan.
-
KB Home
MidNine neighborhoods and the lowest start in Henderson. Five at Meriden from $316,990, Landings and Reserves at Caspian Bay from $399,990, and the last homes at Gardens and Landings at Inspirada.
View builder page → -
Lennar
MidSeven neighborhoods in the table above. Carlton, Quail Crossings, and Midtown Forte in Cadence from $390,990, Lucere Place and Lucere Square in Inspirada, Highpointe in Black Mountain Ranch from $356,990, and The Presley gated townhomes from $363,990.
View builder page → -
Woodside Homes
MidSix neighborhoods in Cadence: Meridian, Acacia, Ashwood, Serenata, Adair, and Ambridge. Starts run from $345,950 at Meridian to $599,950 at Ambridge, which has single-story plans.
View builder page → -
D.R. Horton
MidFour Symmetry neighborhoods in Cadence, from Symmetry Trails II townhomes in the $320s to single-story Symmetry Manor homes in the $597s. Symmetry Summit II is sold out.
View builder page → -
Pulte and Del Webb
MidFour neighborhoods in the new Aries master plan: Dalea townhomes from $375,990, and Desert Mesa, Sora, and Sundale homes from $460,990. Del Webb's 55 and better community is in Lake Las Vegas.
View builder page → -
Century Communities
EntryModena I and Modena II in Cadence from $448,000, and The Townes at Union Village from $345,000.
View builder page → -
Beazer Homes
EntryCantata Point townhomes from $334,990 and Aria Crossing single family homes from $499,990, both in Cadence.
View builder page → -
Taylor Morrison
MidOpus in Cadence, homes from 1,856 to 2,784 square feet from $424,990.
View builder page → -
Richmond American
MidInterlude in Cadence, homes from 2,640 to 3,280 square feet from $549,950. Its Ember at Aries is coming soon.
View builder page → -
Toll Brothers
LuxuryAmiata Collection townhomes in Inspirada from $515,000, with a rooftop deck option. Its Incanta Lago is in Lake Las Vegas.
View builder page → -
Christopher Homes
CustomSkyVu, luxury custom homes in MacDonald Highlands. The sales office is on MacDonald Ranch Drive. Ask for current homes and pricing.
View builder page →
Tri Pointe's Highview in Inspirada is sold out, so Tri Pointe is not listed here. Shea's site shows no Henderson community right now. Blue Heron has also been reported building luxury spec homes in MacDonald Highlands. Want help with any of these? Just ask.
Homes for sale
New construction homes for sale in Henderson right now
These are active MLS listings of newly built homes in Henderson. Some new homes are sold straight from the builder's sales office and may never reach the MLS, so the table above is the fuller picture.
Featured Listings
Where in Henderson are new homes going up?
Five master plans carry most of the building: Cadence in the east, Inspirada in the southwest, KB Home's Meriden, Pulte's new Aries, and Lennar's Black Mountain Ranch. A few luxury custom homes are also going up in MacDonald Highlands.
Cadence
Size: 2,200 acres, up to 12,250 homes planned plus 1.1 million square feet of commercial space
Where: east Henderson, off Lake Mead Parkway
Price range: Cadence says the $300,000s to the $700,000s
Worth knowing: home sales began in December 2014. Seven builders are listed, the most of any Henderson master plan.
Inspirada
Where: southwest Henderson, ZIP 89044
Neighborhoods selling: 5, two of them marked Last Chance or Final Opportunity. Tri Pointe's Highview is sold out.
Price range: $489,750 at Gardens at Inspirada to $656,990 at Lucere Square
Worth knowing: the Solista Community Center and Toll Brothers Clubhouse are HOA facilities, and the community hosts weekly events like the Fresh52 Farmers' Market
Meriden
Opened: April 10, 2026, a KB Home master plan
Where: near Galleria Drive and Stephanie Street, with access to I-11 and I-215
Neighborhoods selling: 5: Meadows, Avenues, Liberty, Peaks, and Glades
Price range: $316,990 at Meadows to $436,990 at Glades
Aries
Size: more than 1,100 acres on the south side of Lake Mead Parkway, at the former Three Kids Mine
Builder: Pulte, with a grand opening in September 2026. It is not part of Lake Las Vegas.
Neighborhoods selling: 4: Dalea, Desert Mesa, Sora, and Sundale (pre-selling)
Price range: $375,990 at Dalea to $467,990 at Sundale
Black Mountain Ranch and smaller pockets
Black Mountain Ranch: Lennar marks it Last Chance. Highpointe starts at $356,990, and Landmark and Founders Village II are sold out.
Caspian Bay: KB Home's Landings and Reserves, ZIP 89002, from $399,990
Union Village: Century's The Townes at Union Village, townhomes from $345,000
The Presley: Lennar gated townhomes in ZIP 89002, from $363,990
MacDonald Highlands: luxury custom homes, including Christopher Homes' SkyVu. Prices not published.
If Inspirada is your first choice, read my guide to Inspirada's last chance buildout. For Lennar's pocket near Black Mountain, see Black Mountain Ranch by Lennar.
What do new homes cost in Henderson?
Published starting prices run from $316,990 to $656,990 for production homes. Cadence describes its own range as the $300,000s to the $700,000s.
| What you want | Where to look | Starts from |
|---|---|---|
| A townhome | Meadows and Avenues at Meriden, Symmetry Trails II, Cantata Point, Union Village, The Presley, Dalea at Aries, Amiata | $316,990 |
| A detached home under $400,000 | Meridian, Liberty and Peaks at Meriden, Carlton, Quail Crossings, Landings at Caspian Bay | $345,950 |
| A single-story plan | Carlton, Desert Mesa and Sundale at Aries, Ambridge, Symmetry Manor | $431,990 |
| A home in Inspirada | Gardens, Landings, Amiata, Lucere Place, Lucere Square | $489,750 |
| A large family home | Symmetry Falls II, Adair, Interlude, Lucere Square | the $500s |
From builder websites checked October 9, 2026, and Richmond American's Cadence page updated May 20, 2026. Starting prices are the lowest published price. The single-story price is Lennar's Bennett plan at Carlton.
Three things move the price the most. First is the type of home, since a Meriden townhome and a 3,000 square foot Lucere Square home are different products. Second is the master plan. Inspirada's last homes are priced above most of Cadence, Meriden, and Aries. Third is the lot. KB Home notes that a homesite premium may apply at every Henderson neighborhood, and its prices do not include HOA.
At the top of the market, MacDonald Highlands sells hillside custom and spec homes. Those prices are not published the same way, so ask for current homes.
What will you pay each month on top of the mortgage?
Plan for a master HOA, often a neighborhood HOA, property tax, and in some parts of Henderson a local improvement district payment. Here is what we could confirm.
| Cost | What it is | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Master HOA | Cadence and Inspirada each have a master association | Not published on the official pages we checked, ask the builder |
| Neighborhood HOA | Your own neighborhood's association, on top of the master fee | Set by each neighborhood, ask the builder |
| Other assessments | Cadence says some townhome and condo neighborhoods can have non-HOA assessment fees | Ask for the exact neighborhood |
| SID or LID | A special assessment billed apart from your HOA | None in Cadence per its FAQ, check the parcel anywhere else |
| Property tax | Clark County, with a 3% yearly cap on increases for a primary home | Based on assessed value |
Cadence details are from the Cadence FAQ, updated June 16, 2026.
The Cadence FAQ is clear that Cadence has no SID or LID fees. You may still read blogs that quote SID or LID ranges for Cadence, but those do not match the master plan's own answer. Other parts of Henderson can be a different story. The City of Henderson bills its LIDs through Assessment Management Group, and a balance can pass to the buyer when a home sells. Before you sign, ask for the LID status on the exact parcel.
Cadence's FAQ also says Henderson has the lowest tax rate in the Las Vegas Valley. That is the developer's claim, so check the rate on your parcel with the county.
Which schools serve the new Henderson neighborhoods?
Builders list these schools for their neighborhoods. We have not checked them against CCSD's zoning search, so treat them as a starting point.
| Where the home is | Elementary | Middle | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspirada (KB Home Gardens and Landings) | Robert and Sandy Ellis, and Wallin | Del E. Webb | Liberty |
| Meriden (KB Home) | Jim Thorpe, and Harriet A. Treem | Francis H. Cortney | Not listed by builder |
| Caspian Bay (KB Home) | Fay Galloway | Jack and Terry Mannion | Foothill |
Schools the builder lists for this neighborhood, confirm with the CCSD zoning search. Builder lists are not CCSD verified, and zones change. Cadence zoned schools are left out because we could not confirm them.
Cadence's own school page lists choice options near the community: Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas, which opened a Pre-K to 12 charter campus in Cadence for the 2022 to 2023 school year, plus Pinecrest Academy, Legacy Traditional School, and Lake Mead Christian Academy. For a closer look at zones, see school zones for Henderson new construction.
Where are the new Henderson neighborhoods, and what is close by?
All of the neighborhoods on this page are in the City of Henderson. Cadence is on the east side, Inspirada is in the southwest, and Meriden sits near I-11 and I-215.
- Cadence: off Lake Mead Parkway. Cadence says it is minutes from Lake Mead National Recreation Area, Harry Reid International Airport, and the Strip.
- Cadence parks: a Central Park of nearly 50 acres with two amphitheaters, splash pads, and pickleball, a 100-acre sports park, 10 neighborhood parks, and nearly 450 acres of open space. The Central Park Pool is open May 1 to October 31.
- Near Cadence: the Water Street District, Galleria at Sunset, Cowabunga Bay, America First Center, and the Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve.
- Meriden: KB Home points to quick access to Interstates 11 and 215.
- Black Mountain Ranch: Lennar says Las Vegas is 15 miles away.
- Inspirada: the Solista Community Center, the Toll Brothers Clubhouse, and weekly community events.
Drive times change a lot by time of day. If a commute matters, test it at rush hour before you pick a lot.
What should you know before buying new in Henderson?
Henderson has good choices at many price points, but a few things catch new buyers off guard.
- Check the price date. Prices move. Between September 16 and October 9, 2026, KB Home cut its Meriden starts by up to $10,000 and Toll Brothers lowered Amiata by $10,000. Ask the builder for a dated price sheet.
- Closeouts move fast. Inspirada neighborhoods carry Last Chance and Final Opportunity badges, and Lennar marks Black Mountain Ranch Last Chance. Since September, D.R. Horton's Symmetry Summit II and Tri Pointe's Highview have sold out.
- Ask about stairs. Avenues and Peaks at Meriden are three-story plans, and Midtown in Cadence has three-story plans too.
- Budget for the lot. KB Home says a homesite premium may apply at every Henderson neighborhood.
- Get every fee. Cadence has sub-associations, and some townhome and condo neighborhoods can add non-HOA assessments.
- Plan the pool. In Cadence, a backyard pool needs Design Review Committee approval.
- Know your neighbors. Cadence includes build-to-rent operators such as American Homes 4 Rent and Elysian Homes.
- Check the address. Builder sites label some Lake Las Vegas homes as Henderson. Those are on my separate Lake Las Vegas page.
Why bring your own agent to a Henderson model home?
The friendly person at the sales desk works for the builder. Their job is to sell that builder's homes at that builder's price.
In Henderson you might be comparing a KB Home townhome at Meriden, a Pulte home at Aries, and a Lennar home in Inspirada, each with different lot premiums, HOAs, and assessments. Having someone on your side who lines those up costs you nothing, because the builder pays the buyer agent commission either way. The one rule: most builders require your agent to be registered on your very first visit. Here is what having your own agent actually changes.
Questions about new construction in Henderson
What is the cheapest new construction in Henderson right now?
Meadows at Meriden by KB Home, with two-story townhomes from $316,990 as of October 9, 2026. The lowest detached homes start in the $340,000s, like Meridian by Woodside in Cadence from $345,950 and Liberty at Meriden from $348,990.
Does Cadence have SID or LID fees?
The Cadence master plan FAQ says there are no SID or LID fees. Some townhome and condo neighborhoods in Cadence can have non-HOA assessment fees, so check each neighborhood.
Is Inspirada still building new homes?
Yes, but it is closing out. KB Home marks its Inspirada neighborhoods Last Chance and Final Opportunity, Tri Pointe's Highview is sold out, and Lennar's Lucere Place starts from $578,990.
Who builds in Cadence?
Cadence lists Beazer, Century Communities, D.R. Horton, Lennar, Richmond American, Taylor Morrison, and Woodside. Homes range from 1,300 to 4,425 square feet, including townhomes, duplexes, and one, two, and three-story homes.
What is Meriden in Henderson?
Meriden is a KB Home master plan that opened April 10, 2026, near Galleria Drive and Stephanie Street with access to I-11 and I-215. It has five neighborhoods: Avenues, Glades, Liberty, Meadows, and Peaks, from $316,990.
How big is Cadence?
Cadence covers 2,200 acres and plans up to 12,250 homes plus 1.1 million square feet of commercial space. It has nearly 450 acres of parks and open space, including a Central Park of nearly 50 acres.
What schools serve Inspirada new homes?
Builders list Robert and Sandy Ellis Elementary, Del E. Webb Middle, and Liberty High School for Inspirada. Always confirm the exact address with the CCSD zoning search.
Are there 55 and better new homes in Henderson?
Heritage at Cadence by Lennar is an age-qualified neighborhood inside Cadence, so ask for current availability. Del Webb's Henderson 55 and better community is in Lake Las Vegas, covered on my Lake Las Vegas page.
Where else is new construction going up?
Henderson is one of seven parts of the valley with steady new home building. The full guide compares all of them side by side, with prices, builders, and the buying process.
Sources and how this page is maintained
Every price and neighborhood on this page comes from a builder, the master plan developer, or a public agency, and the sources are listed below. Where a number could not be confirmed it was left out rather than guessed.
Starting prices change with every release, and neighborhoods sell out. Treat the numbers here as a starting point, not a quote. This page was last reviewed in October 2026.
Source: Cadence FAQ, updated June 16, 2026
Source: Cadence home page, 2026
Source: Cadence schools, updated March 4, 2026
Source: Cadence, Lennar page, updated October 6, 2026
Source: Cadence, D.R. Horton page, updated September 24, 2026
Source: Cadence, Richmond American page, updated May 20, 2026
Source: Cadence, Century Communities page, updated October 6, 2026
Source: Lennar, Henderson new homes, checked October 9, 2026
Source: D.R. Horton, Henderson, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Pulte Homes, Henderson and Aries, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Century Communities, Las Vegas metro, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Woodside Homes, Henderson, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Beazer Homes, Cantata Point, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Beazer Homes, Aria Crossing, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Taylor Morrison, Opus at Cadence, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Richmond American, Henderson, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal, Aries opens at former mining site, September 11, 2026
Source: KB Home, Las Vegas area new homes, checked October 9, 2026
Source: KB Home opens Meriden, April 10, 2026
Source: Toll Brothers, Henderson, checked October 9, 2026
Source: Inspirada Community Association
Source: Christopher Homes
Source: Del Webb, Henderson
Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal, Blue Heron MacDonald Highlands homes, 2026
Source: City of Henderson, LID special assessments
Source: CCSD zoning search
Touring Henderson models soon?
Let me line up the neighborhoods that fit your budget, with current prices, HOA, and LID facts, before your first visit. There is no cost to you, and I will be registered with the builder from day one.
Call or text 702-747-5921
