Spring Valley vs Summerlin: Prices, Commutes and Which One Fits You
Thinking about Spring Valley or Summerlin? They sit right next to each other on the west side of the Las Vegas valley. Spring Valley is a Clark County town closer to the Strip. Summerlin is a large master-planned community that backs up to Red Rock Canyon.
This guide puts them side by side. You will see recent sale prices, home types, drive times, HOA dues, taxes, parks and schools. Then you will see which buyers tend to fit each one.
Prefer pictures? See the Spring Valley visual guide.
In this guide:
- The quick answer
- Where they are and who runs them
- Home prices side by side
- Houses, townhomes and condos
- Prices zip by zip
- Drive times
- HOA dues and property taxes
- Parks, gated areas and things to do
- Schools
- Who fits where
- Homes for sale in both areas
- Questions buyers ask
The quick answer
In recent closed sales, Summerlin cost more than Spring Valley. The Summerlin median was $139,500 higher. Summerlin also had a higher median price per square foot. Spring Valley homes sold a bit faster, and Spring Valley is closer to the Strip and the airport. Summerlin is closer to Red Rock Canyon.
| Topic | Spring Valley | Summerlin |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | An unincorporated town in Clark County | A master-planned community on the west edge of the valley |
| Who runs city services | Clark County | Mostly the City of Las Vegas. Summerlin South is run by Clark County. |
| Median sale price | $465,500 | $605,000 |
| Median price per sq ft | $253 | $306 |
| Median days on market | 28 | 33 |
| Closed sales | 386 | 445 |
| Drive to the Strip | About 11 to 16 minutes | About 22 minutes |
| Drive to Red Rock Canyon | About 20 to 25 minutes | About 14 to 16 minutes |
| 2026 master HOA fee | HOA dues vary by street. Ask for the current amount. | $69 to $76 a month, by association |
Closed sales, August 19, 2026 through October 19, 2026. Source: Las Vegas MLS closed sales export, pulled 2026-10-19. Areas are grouped by zip code, so they are close to but not the same as town or master plan lines. Drive times are rough, with no traffic.
Next step: Pick the two or three things that matter most to you. Then read those sections first.
Where they are and who runs them
These two areas share a border. Spring Valley's west edge touches Summerlin South along the Hualapai Way line, for about 4.5 miles.
Spring Valley
Spring Valley is an unincorporated town in Clark County. The County Commission runs it, with help from a Town Advisory Board. The town was formed in May 1981.
It covers about 35.5 square miles. About 215,600 people lived there at the 2020 Census. Roughly, it runs from Sahara Ave on the north to Decatur Blvd on the east and Hualapai Way on the west. The south edge is uneven, from Sunset Rd on the east side to past Warm Springs Rd in the southwest.
Tropicana Ave, Flamingo Rd and Spring Mountain Rd cross Spring Valley east to west. The 215 Beltway runs along its southwest side. I-15 is just east of the town line.
Summerlin
Summerlin is a master-planned community along the western rim of the valley. It sits against Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area. It has more than two dozen villages. The developer says it covers 22,500 acres, has about 132,000 residents and started in 1990.
Summerlin is not its own city. Summerlin South is an unincorporated town run by Clark County, about 10 square miles. Much of Summerlin north of Summerlin South is in the City of Las Vegas. Check the jurisdiction for any home on the Clark County Assessor's map.
So the big setup difference is this. Spring Valley is a large county town with many separate neighborhoods. Summerlin is one large master plan with its own master associations.
Want to go deeper on one side? Read the Spring Valley community guide or the Summerlin villages guide.
Next step: Drive from each area to your work at rush hour before you tour homes.
Home prices side by side
Here are recent closed sales for Spring Valley, Summerlin and the Las Vegas valley as a whole.
Closed sales, September 2, 2026 through November 2, 2026. Source: Las Vegas MLS closed sales export, pulled 2026-11-03. Areas are grouped by zip code, so they are close to but not the same as master plan lines.
| Area | Closed sales | Median sale price | Median price per sq ft | Median days on market | Single-family median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley | 373 | $450,000 | $249 | 33 | $506,500 |
| Summerlin | 409 | $600,000 | $303 | 35 | $678,000 |
| Las Vegas (valley wide) | 3,880 | $440,250 | $249 | 29 | $480,000 |
Valley wide by type, same window: single family $480,000 (3,073 sales), townhome $335,000 (423 sales), condo $215,000 (351 sales).
The Spring Valley row covers zips 89113, 89117, 89147 and 89148. It leaves out 89103, 89118 and 89146, which are partly in Spring Valley. Only about a third of 89117 is inside Spring Valley, so the row also counts some City of Las Vegas homes. The Summerlin row covers zips 89134, 89135, 89138, 89144 and 89145. Some homes in these zips sit outside Summerlin.
How to read these numbers
A median is the middle sale. Half sold for more, half for less. The middle half shows where most sales landed, from the lower quarter to the upper quarter.
Spring Valley's middle half runs from $369,289 to $591,250. Summerlin's runs from $430,000 to $957,500. The two start close together, but Summerlin reaches much higher at the top. So Summerlin has more high-end sales in the mix.
Spring Valley's median of $465,500 was close to the valley-wide median of $445,000. Its median price per square foot, $253, was almost the same as the valley's $250.
Example: A 2,000 sq ft home at $300 per sq ft works out to about $600,000. (Made-up numbers to show the math.) Lot, view, age and updates all change the price.
Next step: Ask Ryan for recent sales in the one neighborhood you like, not just the area.
Houses, townhomes and condos
Most homes that sell in Spring Valley are single family, with condos and townhomes too. The gap between the two areas depends on the type of home. Here are the medians by type, for the same window.
| Home type | Spring Valley | Summerlin | Las Vegas (valley wide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single family | $510,000 (289 sales) | $692,902 (334 sales) | $480,950 (3,218 sales) |
| Townhome | $409,750 (39 sales) | $433,000 (67 sales) | $335,000 (441 sales) |
| Condo | $223,000 (58 sales) | $297,500 (44 sales) | $218,500 (354 sales) |
Closed sales, August 19, 2026 through October 19, 2026. Source: Las Vegas MLS closed sales export, pulled 2026-10-19. Areas are grouped by zip code, so they are close to but not the same as town or master plan lines.
For single family homes, the Summerlin median was $182,902 higher than Spring Valley. For condos, it was $74,500 higher. For townhomes, the gap was much smaller, $23,250. Spring Valley also had more condo sales, 58 vs 44.
Next step: Decide on house, townhome or condo first. It changes the price gap more than the area does.
Prices zip by zip
Both areas are big, and prices change a lot from one zip to the next. Some Summerlin zips had a lower median than some Spring Valley zips.
| Zip | Area row | Closed sales | Median sale price | Median price per sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89113 | Spring Valley | 83 | $552,410 | $250 | 38 |
| 89117 | Spring Valley | 108 | $509,995 | $257 | 24 |
| 89147 | Spring Valley | 82 | $400,000 | $249 | 27 |
| 89148 | Spring Valley | 113 | $449,500 | $254 | 32 |
| 89134 | Summerlin | 106 | $440,000 | $292 | 40 |
| 89135 | Summerlin | 103 | $783,500 | $381 | 36 |
| 89138 | Summerlin | 123 | $750,000 | $318 | 40 |
| 89144 | Summerlin | 53 | $499,999 | $298 | 33 |
| 89145 | Summerlin | 60 | $373,700 | $230 | 20 |
Closed sales, August 19, 2026 through October 19, 2026. Source: Las Vegas MLS closed sales export, pulled 2026-10-19. Zips do not match town or master plan lines exactly.
Zip 89145 had a median of $373,700, the lowest in this table. Zip 89135 had the highest, $783,500. In Spring Valley, 89113 had the highest median, $552,410. So the price gap is not the same across every part of these two areas.
Next step: If Summerlin feels out of reach, compare one zip at a time, not the whole area.
Drive times
Spring Valley sits closer to the Strip and the airport. Summerlin sits closer to Red Rock Canyon.
| Drive to | From Spring Valley | From Summerlin (near Downtown Summerlin) |
|---|---|---|
| The Strip | About 11 to 16 minutes | About 22 minutes |
| Harry Reid International Airport | About 15 to 20 minutes | About 25 minutes |
| Downtown Las Vegas (Fremont St) | About 15 to 18 minutes | About 17 minutes |
| Red Rock Canyon Visitor Center | About 20 to 25 minutes | About 14 minutes |
Drive times are rough, with no traffic, from OpenStreetMap routing. Your time will change with the street you start from and the time of day.
From The Vistas in Summerlin (89138), the Strip is about 23 minutes and Red Rock is about 16 minutes. The two areas are also close to each other. From Rainbow Blvd and Flamingo Rd in Spring Valley, Downtown Summerlin is about 13 minutes away, about 7 miles.
Read more in the best Las Vegas neighborhoods for commuting to the Strip.
Next step: Make your real commute from each area once, at the time you would really drive it.
HOA dues and property taxes
The price of the home is only part of the cost. Plan for HOA dues, property taxes and insurance too.
HOA dues
| Topic | Spring Valley | Summerlin |
|---|---|---|
| Master association | Ask about the home you like | Three: Summerlin North, Summerlin South and Summerlin West |
| 2026 master fee | HOA dues vary by street. Ask for the current amount. | North $74, South $76, West $69 a month |
| What else | A neighborhood HOA fee may apply. Ask the HOA. | Each master fee includes a $37 share for The Summerlin Council. A neighborhood fee may be added on top. |
Read more about Summerlin HOA fees.
Property taxes
Both areas are in Nevada, so the same state rules apply:
- Nevada has no state personal income tax.
- Nevada law caps the yearly increase in the tax bill at 3% on a primary home. Other property can be capped at up to 8%. The cap limits the bill, not the value.
Tax rates vary by district. Ask for the tax bill on any home you like.
Parts of Summerlin are in Special Improvement Districts. These are billed twice a year. Any unpaid balance passes to the buyer at sale, so ask about it early.
Next step: Ask for the HOA resale packet and the last tax bill before your inspection period ends.
Parks, gated areas and things to do
| Topic | Spring Valley | Summerlin |
|---|---|---|
| Big park | Desert Breeze Park, 8275 Spring Mountain Rd. It has 119 developed acres and is the second-largest park in Clark County. | The developer says there are more than 300 parks |
| Trails and open land | Red Rock Canyon is about 20 to 25 minutes away | More than 200 miles of trails, with Red Rock Canyon next door |
| Food and shopping | Chinatown runs along Spring Mountain Rd at Spring Valley's east edge | Downtown Summerlin, a 400-acre urban core that opened in 2014. The developer says it has more than 125 stores and restaurants. |
| Sports | Fields, courts, a skate park and a dog park at Desert Breeze Park | Las Vegas Ballpark (home of the Las Vegas Aviators) and City National Arena (Golden Knights practice rink) |
| Guard-gated choices | Spanish Trail | The Ridges, Red Rock Country Club, Willow Creek and Ascension. Red Rock Country Club is technically not part of the Summerlin master plan. |
| Hospital | Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center, 5400 S Rainbow Blvd | Summerlin Hospital Medical Center, 657 N Town Center Dr |
Spanish Trail
Spanish Trail is a guard-gated community in Spring Valley. It covers 640 acres with more than 1,200 homes. It has 3 staffed gates, 2 off Tropicana Ave and 1 off Hacienda Ave. It also has a 27-hole private golf course. The country club sells its own memberships. See how it stacks up in Spanish Trail vs Summerlin.
Red Rock Canyon
From October 1 to May 31, you need a timed entry reservation for the Scenic Drive between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. Book it on Recreation.gov. The fee is $20 per vehicle.
Next step: Spend one Saturday in each area. Walk a park, grab lunch and see which one feels like home.
Schools
Public schools in both areas are part of the Clark County School District (CCSD). Two CCSD high schools are in Spring Valley: Sierra Vista High School (8100 W Robindale Rd) and Spring Valley High School (3750 S Buffalo Dr), which has an IB magnet program. Palo Verde High School (333 S Pavilion Center Dr) is in Summerlin. Summerlin also has private schools, like The Meadows School, Faith Lutheran and Bishop Gorman.
A school being nearby does not mean a home is zoned for it. School zones are set by address, and they can change. Check each address with the CCSD zoning search before you write an offer.
Next step: Run every address on your short list through CCSD before you tour.
Who fits where
There is no single winner. It comes down to how you want to live.
| If you want... | Look first at |
|---|---|
| A shorter drive to the Strip or the airport | Spring Valley |
| A lower median price for a single family home | Spring Valley |
| A lower-priced condo | Spring Valley |
| Red Rock Canyon and trails close by | Summerlin |
| One master plan with set master fees | Summerlin |
| High-end homes on the west side | Summerlin |
| A guard-gated community | Both: Spanish Trail in Spring Valley, or Summerlin's guard-gated areas |
Want the full picture on each side? Read is Spring Valley a good place to live and is Summerlin a good place to live.
Next step: Tour one home in Spring Valley and one in Summerlin on the same day. They are only about 13 minutes apart, so it is easy to do.
Homes for sale in both areas
Want to see what is for sale right now? Ask Ryan for a search set to your price, home type and the area you like. Read more about working with a buyer's agent in Spring Valley.
Questions buyers ask
Is Spring Valley or Summerlin more expensive?
In closed sales from August 19, 2026 through October 19, 2026, Summerlin had a median sale price of $605,000. Spring Valley had a median of $465,500. Summerlin also had a higher median price per square foot, $306 vs $253. Both areas are grouped by zip code.
Is Spring Valley part of Summerlin?
No. Spring Valley is an unincorporated town run by Clark County. Summerlin is a master-planned community, not a city. The two share a border. Spring Valley's west edge touches Summerlin South along the Hualapai Way line, for about 4.5 miles.
Which is closer to the Strip, Spring Valley or Summerlin?
Spring Valley. With no traffic, the Strip is about 11 to 16 minutes from Spring Valley. From near Downtown Summerlin, it is about 22 minutes.
How do HOA dues compare, Spring Valley vs Summerlin?
Summerlin has three master associations. Their 2026 master fees are $74 a month for Summerlin North, $76 for Summerlin South and $69 for Summerlin West. In Spring Valley, HOA dues vary by street. In both areas, a neighborhood HOA fee may apply. Ask the HOA for current dues before you write an offer.
Where can I find a condo or townhome for less, Spring Valley or Summerlin?
In closed sales from August 19, 2026 through October 19, 2026, Spring Valley condos had a median of $223,000 and Summerlin condos had a median of $297,500. Townhomes were closer: $409,750 in Spring Valley and $433,000 in Summerlin. Ask Ryan for a search of the condos and townhomes for sale now.
Do Spring Valley and Summerlin have the same property tax rules?
Both are in Nevada, so the same state rules apply. The yearly increase in the tax bill is capped at 3% on a primary home and up to 8% on other property. Tax rates vary by district, and parts of Summerlin also have Special Improvement District bills.
Can Ryan show homes in both Spring Valley and Summerlin?
Yes. Ryan Rose helps buyers across the Las Vegas valley and focuses on Summerlin and the southwest valley. Call or text Ryan at 702-747-5921 to tour homes in both areas on the same day.
Local Insight
Spring Valley and Summerlin can both be a great place to live. The fees, the school zone, the commute and the price can all change from one street to the next. Ryan focuses on Summerlin and the southwest valley, and he'd be glad to help you compare homes in both.
Tell Ryan how you want to live, and he'll help you narrow it down. No pressure. Call or text Ryan at 702-747-5921 or email ryan@rosehomeslv.com.
Ryan Rose | Real Broker, LLC | 702-747-5921
Source: Clark County, Spring Valley Town Advisory Board, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Gazetteer, Nevada places, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Spring Valley CDP, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Clark County, Summerlin South, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Clark County GIS, Political Boundaries, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Clark County Parks, Desert Breeze Park, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: The Summerlin Council, December 2025 newsletter (2026 master fees), accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Bureau of Land Management, Red Rock Canyon, Planning Your Visit, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Recreation.gov, Red Rock Canyon Scenic Drive timed entry, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Las Vegas Aviators, Las Vegas Ballpark, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Clark County, Property Tax Abatement, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Nevada Revised Statutes, Chapter 361, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Nevada Department of Taxation, Income Tax in Nevada, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Clark County School District, Zoning Search, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: Clark County School District, IB Magnet Program, accessed October 22, 2026
Source: OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM), drive times with no traffic, run October 22, 2026
Categories
- All Blogs (4782)
- Absentee Owner (1)
- Affordability (3)
- ALIANTE (53)
- Anthem (30)
- Ascension (49)
- Assumable Loan (1)
- Astra (47)
- BLACK MOUNTAIN (55)
- Buyers (20)
- Cadence (17)
- Calico Ridge (50)
- Canyon Fairways (50)
- CANYONS OF SUMMERLIN (48)
- CENTENNIAL HILLS (80)
- Comparisons (46)
- CROSSINGS IN SUMMERLIN (47)
- DESERT SHORES (47)
- Divorce (3)
- Downsizing (13)
- EAGLE HILLS (45)
- Empty Nester (1)
- Enterprise (1)
- EXPIRED LISTINGS (13)
- First Time Homebuyer (4)
- Green Valley (139)
- Henderson (76)
- HORIZONS EDGE (50)
- Housing Market Trends (98)
- Informative (101)
- Inspirada (57)
- Lake Las Vegas (2)
- Lakes Las Vegas (3)
- Las Vegas Real Estate (183)
- Local News (954)
- Luxury (1)
- MacDonald Highlands (87)
- MacDonald Ranch (99)
- Madeira Canyon (93)
- MESQUITE NV (103)
- MOUNTAIN TRAILS (43)
- Mountains Edge (65)
- Naked City (35)
- New Construction (122)
- New Construction Las Vegas (20)
- North Las Vegas (24)
- Northgate (23)
- PALISADES SUMMERLIN (38)
- Probate (25)
- Providence (2)
- Quail Ridge (35)
- QUEENSRIDGE (53)
- Red Rock (1)
- RED ROCK COUNTRY CLUB (45)
- Relocating to Summerlin (198)
- Relocation (44)
- Retired (1)
- Retirement (1)
- Reverence (15)
- RHODES RANCH (50)
- Ridgebrook (30)
- Sellers (210)
- Seven Hills (83)
- Silverado Ranch (1)
- Silverstone Ranch (39)
- SKYE CANYON (100)
- SKYE CANYONE (4)
- Southern Highlands (78)
- Southwest (17)
- SPANISH TRAILS (47)
- SPRING VALLEY (60)
- Summerlin (101)
- Sun City Summerlin (3)
- The Arbors (36)
- The Cliffs (42)
- THE HILLS (44)
- THE PASEOS (52)
- The Pueblos (24)
- THE PUEBLOS OF SUMMERLIN (40)
- THE RIDGES (58)
- THE VISTAS OF SUMMERLIN (45)
- The Willows (59)
- Thoughts on Home Tour (2)
- TOURNAMENT HILLS (47)
- Veterans (3)
- WHITNEY RANCH (55)
- Workers Advantage Program (89)
Recent Posts










GET MORE INFORMATION

